Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 20-120. Residential and small commercial retail electric competition.
Sec. 20-120. Residential and small commercial retail electric competition. Within 12 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the Director shall conduct research, gather input from all interested parties and develop and present to the Commission, the General Assembly, and the Governor a detailed plan designed to promote, in the most expeditious manner possible, retail electric competition for residential and small commercial electricity consumers while maintaining safe, reliable, and affordable service.
Interested parties shall be given the opportunity to review the plan and provide written comments regarding the plan prior to its submission to the Commission, the General Assembly, and the Governor. Any written comments received by the Office shall be posted on the Commission's web site. The final plan submitted to the Commission, the General Assembly, and the Governor must include summaries of any written comments and must also be posted on the Commission's web site.
To the extent the plan calls for Commission action, the Commission shall initiate any proceeding or proceedings called for in the final plan within 60 days after receipt of the final plan and complete those proceedings within 11 months after their initiation.
Nothing in this Section shall prevent the Commission from acting earlier to remove identified barriers to retail electric competition for residential and small commercial consumers.