Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 2-107. The office of the Commission shall be in Springfield, but the Commission may, with the approval of the Governor, establish and maintain branch offices at places.
Sec. 2-107. The office of the Commission shall be in Springfield, but the Commission may, with the approval of the Governor, establish and maintain branch offices at places other than the seat of government. Such office shall be open for business between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. throughout the year, and one or more responsible persons to be designated by the executive director shall be on duty at all times in immediate charge thereof.
The Commission shall hold stated meetings at least once a month and may hold such special meetings as it may deem necessary at any place within the State. At each regular and special meeting that is open to the public, members of the public shall be afforded time, subject to reasonable constraints, to make comments to or to ask questions of the Commission.
The Commission shall provide a web site and a toll-free telephone number to accept comments from Illinois residents regarding any matter under the auspices of the Commission or before the Commission. The Commission staff shall report, in a manner established by the Commission that is consistent with the Commission's rules regarding ex parte communications, to the full Commission comments and suggestions received through both venues before all relevant votes of the Commission.
The Commission may, for the authentication of its records, process and proceedings, adopt, keep and use a common seal, of which seal judicial notice shall be taken in all courts of this State; and any process, notice, order or other paper which the Commission may be authorized by law to issue shall be deemed sufficient if signed and certified by the Chairman of the Commission or his or her designee, either by hand or by facsimile, and with such seal attached; and all acts, orders, proceedings, rules, entries, minutes, schedules and records of the Commission, and all reports and documents filed with the Commission, may be proved in any court of this State by a copy thereof, certified to by the Chairman of the Commission, with the seal of the Commission attached.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the Commission's established procedures for accepting testimony from Illinois residents on matters pending before the Commission shall be consistent with the Commission's rules regarding ex parte communications and due process.