Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 5
Sec. 401. General powers of the director.
Sec. 401. General powers of the director. The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State. He shall have the power
(a)to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective
such laws;
(b)to conduct such investigations as may be necessary to determine whether any person
has violated any provision of such insurance laws;
(c)to conduct such examinations, investigations and hearings in addition to those
specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State; and
(d)to institute such actions or other lawful proceedings as he may deem necessary for
the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code or of any Order or action made or taken by him under this Code. The Attorney General, upon request of the Director, may proceed in the courts of this State to enforce an Order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the Director.
Whenever the Director is authorized or required by law to consider some aspect of criminal history record information for the purpose of carrying out his statutory powers and responsibilities, then, upon request and payment of fees in conformance with the requirements of Section 2605-400 of the Illinois State Police Law, the Illinois State Police is authorized to furnish, pursuant to positive identification, such information contained in State files as is necessary to meet the requirements of such authorization or statutes.