Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 5
Sec. 1510. Definitions.
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance policy provisions.
"Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that insured, either negotiating values, damages, or depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance policy provisions.
"Business entity" means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.
"Department" means the Department of Insurance.
"Director" means the Director of Insurance.
"Fingerprints" means an impression of the lines on the finger taken for the purpose of identification. The impression may be electronic or in ink converted to electronic format.
"Home state" means the District of Columbia and any state or territory of the United States where the public adjuster's principal place of residence or principal place of business is located. If neither the state in which the public adjuster maintains the principal place of residence nor the state in which the public adjuster maintains the principal place of business has a substantially similar law governing public adjusters, the public adjuster may declare another state in which it becomes licensed and acts as a public adjuster to be the home state.
"Individual" means a natural person.
"Person" means an individual or a business entity.
"Public adjuster" means any person who, for compensation or any other thing of value on behalf of the insured:
(i)acts, aids, or represents the insured solely in relation to first party claims
arising under insurance contracts that insure the real or personal property of the insured, in adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an insurance contract;
(ii)advertises for employment as a public adjuster of insurance claims or solicits
business or represents himself or herself to the public as a public adjuster of first party insurance claims for losses or damages arising out of policies of insurance that insure real or personal property; or
(iii)directly or indirectly solicits business, investigates or adjusts losses, or
advises an insured about first party claims for losses or damages arising out of policies of insurance that insure real or personal property for another person engaged in the business of adjusting losses or damages covered by an insurance policy for the insured.
"Uniform individual application" means the current version of the National Association of Directors
(NAIC)Uniform Individual Application for resident and nonresident individuals.
"Uniform business entity application" means the current version of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
(NAIC)Uniform Business Entity Application for resident and nonresident business entities.
"Webinar" means an online educational presentation during which a live and participating instructor and participating viewers, whose attendance is periodically verified throughout the presentation, actively engage in discussion and in the submission and answering of questions.