Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 5
Sec. 143.24b. Any insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a vehicular crash shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insu.
Sec. 143.24b. Any insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a vehicular crash shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured's personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy upon receipt of the following:
(a)a certified letter from a claimant or any attorney purporting to represent any claimant which requests such disclosure and
(b)a brief description of the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records. The disclosure shall be confidential and available only to the claimant, his attorney and personnel in the office of the attorney entitled to access to the claimant's files. The insurer shall forward the information to the party requesting it by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 30 days of receipt of the request.