Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 155
Sec. 21.3. Record retention.
Sec. 21.3. Record retention. Evidence of the examination of title, if any, and determination of insurability for business written by a title insurance company or its title insurance agent and records relating to escrow, closings, and security deposits shall be preserved and retained by the title insurance company or its title insurance agent for as long as appropriate to the circumstances, but in no event less than 7 years after the title insurance policy has been issued or the escrow, closing, or security deposit account has been closed or as provided by applicable federal law.
This Section shall not apply to a title insurance company acting as a coinsurer if one of the other coinsurers has complied with this Section.