Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 155
Sec. 18.1. Choice of title insurance company.
Sec. 18.1. Choice of title insurance company. It is declared to be the public policy of this State that parties to a contract for the sale of residential real property who are obligated to provide and pay for title insurance have the right to choose the title insurance company and title insurance agent that will provide such title insurance. No lender or producer of title business, as the term is defined in this Act, shall, as a condition of making a loan, providing services of any kind, including, but not limited to, services as a broker, agent, lender, attorney, or otherwise, require a party to a contract for the sale of residential real property who is obligated by that contract to furnish and pay for title insurance at their expense, to procure title insurance from a title insurance company or title insurance agent other than a title insurance company or title insurance agent that is chosen by the party paying for the title insurance.