Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 134
Sec. 95. Prohibited activity.
Sec. 95. Prohibited activity. No health care plan or its subcontractors by contract, written policy, or procedure shall contain any clause attempting to transfer or transferring to a health care provider by indemnification, hold harmless, or contribution requirements concerning any liability relating to activities, actions, or omissions of the health care plan or its officers, employees, or agents. Nothing in this Section shall relieve any person or health care provider from liability for his, her, or its own negligence in the performance of his, her, or its duties arising from treatment of a patient.
The Illinois General Assembly finds it to be against public policy for a person to transfer liability in such a manner.