Code · Illinois · Chapter 215 — INSURANCE · Act 113
Sec. 30. Responsibility for policy issuance and continuance.
(a)Either a lessor or lessee may provide workers' compensation insurance coverage for leased employees under an employee leasing arrangement. When a workers' compensation policy written to cover leased employees is issued to the lessor as the named insured, the lessee shall be identified thereon by the attachment of an appropriate endorsement indicating that the policy provides coverage for leased employees. The endorsement shall, at a minimum, provide for the following:
(1)Coverage under the endorsement shall be limited to the named insured's employees
leased to the lessees.
(2)The experience of the employees leased to the particular lessee shall be separately
maintained by the lessor as provided in Section 25.
(b)(Blank).
(c)The lessor shall notify the insurer or a licensed rating organization 30 days prior to the effective date of termination or immediately upon notification of cancellation by the lessor of an employee leasing arrangement with the lessee in order to allow sufficient time to calculate an experience modification factor for the lessee.
(d)The insurer shall provide proof of workers' compensation insurance to the lessor and to each applicable lessee within 30 days of the coverage being effected or changed.
(e)Calculation of a lessor's or lessee's premium shall be done in accordance with the insurer's rating manual filed with the Department.
(f)When the lessee provides workers' compensation coverage for leased employees under an employee leasing arrangement, the lessor shall notify the Department in a manner specified by the Department to ensure proper and timely notification of coverage to the Department.