Code · Illinois · Chapter 210 — HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION · Act 95
Sec. 2. As used in this Act, unless the context requires otherwise:.
(a)"Recreational Area" is any area of land which is designed, constructed, operated or maintained either free of charge or for revenue purposes for recreational activities. The term "Recreational Area" is not meant to include primitive areas which evidence no major artificial change from the natural surrounding woodlands, croplands, pasturelands, prairielands, wetlands, or water areas, and where any recreational activities allowed are not for revenue purposes.
(b)"Recreational Activities" include, but are not limited to hunting, fishing, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, festivals, public gatherings and visiting historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites, or for any purpose, including but not limited to educational, vocational and religious activities and assemblies.
(c)"Director" means the Director of the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(d)"Department" means the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(e)"Person" means any individual, group of individuals, association, trust, partnership, corporation, person doing business under an assumed name, county, municipality, the State of Illinois, or any political subdivision or department thereof, or any other entity.
(f)"License" means a certificate issued by the Department allowing a person to operate and maintain a campground under the provisions of this Act and regulations issued hereunder.
(g)"Permit" means a certificate issued by the Department permitting the construction, alteration and extension of a campground under the provisions of this Act and the regulations issued hereunder.
(h)"Sanitary Station" means a facility used for removing and disposing of wastes from holding tanks.
(i)"Service Building" means a structure housing toilet, lavatory and such other facilities as may be required by this Act and regulations issued hereunder.
(j)"Recreational Vehicle" means a vehicular-type unit, primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle. The basic entities are: travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home and park model home.
(k)"Dependent Recreational Vehicle" means one that is dependent upon a service building for toilet and lavatory facilities.
(l)"Self-contained Recreational Vehicle" means one that can operate independent of connections to sewer, water and electric systems. It contains a water flush toilet, lavatory, and kitchen sink, all of which are connected to water storage and sewage holding tanks, located within the trailer.
(m)"Applicant" means any person making application for a license or permit.
(n)"Owner" means the person in whose name legal title to the property is recorded, unless the property is held in land trust in which case the owner is the holder of beneficial title.
(o)"Licensee" means any individual having a license or permit under this Act, or any member of a firm, partnership, or association to which the license is issued under this Act and any corporation having a license under this Act.
(p)"Campground" means a recreational area where 3 or more tents, cabins, recreational vehicles or other permanent or non-permanent type shelters are erected and maintained for camping or where space is provided for camping, temporary parking of recreational vehicles or placing of such tents, cabins, recreational vehicles or other permanent or non-permanent type shelters of any kind for 10 or more persons for 6 or more camping days during a calendar year. It shall include any structure, tent, vehicle, enclosure, appurtenances or recreational equipment related to or used or intended for use as a part of such campground and an area upon which no more than 4 mobile homes are located for permanent habitation as defined in the Mobile Home and Mobile Home Park Act.
(q)"Operator" means the person who has been designated by the owner as responsible on his behalf for the operation and administration of the premises.
(r)"Camping Day" means any 24 hour period or portion thereof during which the participants remain overnight at the site.
(s)"Camping" means the act of resting or establishing temporary shelter using a tent, cabin, recreational vehicle or other permanent or non-permanent type shelter erected or placed on an area of land.