Code · Illinois · Chapter 210 — HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION · Act 88
Sec. 15. Patient notification.
(a)Each hospital shall post a sign with the following notice:
"You may be eligible for financial assistance under the terms and conditions the
hospital offers to qualified patients. For more information contact [hospital financial assistance representative]".
(b)The sign under subsection
(a)shall be posted, either by physical or electronic means, conspicuously in the admission and registration areas of the hospital.
(c)The sign shall be in English, and in any other language that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients served by the hospital annually.
(d)Each hospital that has a website must post a notice in a prominent place on its website that financial assistance is available at the hospital, a description of the financial assistance application process, and a copy of the financial assistance application.
(e)Within 180 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, each hospital must make available information regarding financial assistance from the hospital in the form of either a brochure, an application for financial assistance, or other written or electronic material in the emergency room, hospital admission, or registration area.