Code · Illinois · Chapter 210 — HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION · Act 28
Sec. 15. Residential health care facility resident sexual assault and death review teams; establishment.
(a)The Director, in consultation with the Executive Council and with law enforcement agencies and other professionals who work in the field of investigating, treating, or preventing nursing home resident abuse or neglect in the State, shall appoint members to two residential health care facility resident sexual assault and death review teams. The Director shall appoint more teams if the Director or the existing teams determine that more teams are necessary to achieve the purposes of this Act. An Executive Council shall be organized no later than when at least 4 teams are formed. The members of a team shall be appointed for 2-year staggered terms and shall be eligible for reappointment upon the expiration of their terms.
(b)Each review team shall consist of at least one member from each of the following categories:
(1)Geriatrician or other physician knowledgeable about nursing home resident abuse and
neglect.
(2)Representative of the Department.
(3)State's Attorney or State's Attorney's representative.
(4)Representative of a local law enforcement agency.
(5)Representative of the Illinois Attorney General.
(6)Psychologist or psychiatrist.
(7)Representative of a local health department.
(8)Representative of a social service or health care agency that provides services to
persons with mental illness, in a program whose accreditation to provide such services is recognized by the Office of Mental Health within the Department of Human Services.
(9)Representative of a social service or health care agency that provides services to
persons with developmental disabilities, in a program whose accreditation to provide such services is recognized by the Office of Developmental Disabilities within the Department of Human Services.
(10)Coroner or forensic pathologist.
(11)Representative of the local sub-state ombudsman.
(12)Representative of a nursing home resident advocacy organization.
(13)Representative of a local hospital, trauma center, or provider of emergency medical
services.
(14)Representative of an organization that represents nursing homes.
Each review team may make recommendations to the Director concerning additional appointments. Each review team member must have demonstrated experience and an interest in investigating, treating, or preventing nursing home resident abuse or neglect.
(c)Each review team shall select a chairperson from among its members. The chairperson shall also serve on the Illinois Residential Health Care Facility Sexual Assault and Death Review Teams Executive Council.