Code · Illinois · Chapter 210 — HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION · Act 105
Sec. 12. Enforcement.
(a)The responsibility for enforcement of this Act shall be vested with the Department. The Department is hereby authorized and directed to make random inspections as are necessary to determine satisfactory compliance with this Act and the regulations issued hereunder. The Department shall have the power to enter at reasonable times upon private or public property for the purpose of inspecting and investigating conditions relating to the enforcement of this Act and the regulations issued hereunder. Upon receipt of a complaint or report of a violation of the Act or of the Department's regulations, the Department will inspect the farm operation complained of. A written notice of the presence of violations will be provided to the farm operator after inspection.
(b)Any person who violates this Act or the Department's regulations relating thereto shall be guilty of a petty offense and shall be fined no less than $100. The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs or the Attorney General shall bring such action in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, or may in addition to other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an injunction to restrain such violations or to enjoin the operation of any such operation.
(c)Any worker aggrieved by a violation of this Act or regulations promulgated thereunder may file suit in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the location of the farming operation. If the court finds that the farm operator has willfully violated any provision of this Act or any regulation promulgated thereunder, the court may in its discretion issue a restraining order or preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and conditions as will do justice and enforce the purpose set forth above.