Code · Illinois · Chapter 205 — FINANCIAL REGULATION · Act 670
Sec. 11. Books and records - Reports.
(a)Every licensee shall retain and use in his business or at another location approved by the Director such records as are required by the Director to enable the Director to determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this Act and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this Act. Every licensee shall preserve the records of any loan for at least 2 years after making the final entry for such loan. Accounting systems maintained in whole or in part by mechanical or electronic data processing methods which provide information equivalent to that otherwise required and follow generally accepted accounting principles are acceptable for that purpose, if approved by the Director in writing.
(b)Each licensee shall annually, on or before the first day of March, file a report with the Director giving such relevant information as the Director may reasonably require concerning the business and operations during the preceding calendar year of each licensed place of business conducted by the licensee. The report must be received by the Department on or before March 1. The report shall be made under oath and in a form prescribed by the Director. Whenever a licensee operates 2 or more licensed offices or whenever 2 or more affiliated licensees operate licensed offices, a composite report of such group of licensed offices may be filed in lieu of individual reports. The Director may make and publish annually an analysis and recapitulation of such reports. The Director may fine each licensee $25 for each day beyond March 1 such report is filed.