Code · Illinois · Chapter 205 — FINANCIAL REGULATION · Act 616
Sec. 30. Acceptance of deposits.
(A)No terminal that accepts deposits of funds to an account may be established or owned in this State except by
(a)a bank established under the laws of this or any other state or established under the laws of the United States that
(1)is authorized by law to establish a branch in this State or
(2)is permitted by rule of the Commissioner to establish deposit-taking terminals in this State in order to maintain parity between national banks and banks established under the laws of this or any other state,
(b)a savings and loan association or savings bank established under the laws of this or any other state or established under the laws of the United States,
(c)a credit union established under the laws of this or any other state or established under the laws of the United States, or
(d)a licensee under the Consumer Installment Loan Act or the Sales Finance Agency Act.
(B)A person other than a financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution may establish or own, in whole or in part, a cash-dispensing terminal at which an interchange transaction may be performed, provided that the terminal does not accept deposits of funds to an account, and provided that the person establishing or owning the terminal must post a telephone number on the terminal for consumers to call to report problems, along with the Department's telephone number. The Commissioner or examiners appointed by the Commissioner shall have the authority to examine any person that has established or owns a terminal in this State pursuant to this subsection
(B)if the Commissioner has received multiple complaints regarding one or more terminals owned by the person, and in the event of such an examination, the person shall pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the examination as determined by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may impose civil penalties of up to $100 against any person subject to this subsection
(B)for each failure to comply with this Act but in no event shall any person be subject to civil penalties under this subsection
(B)of more than $1,000 for violations of this subsection (B). All moneys received by the Commissioner under this subsection
(B)shall be paid into, and all expenses incurred by the Commissioner under this subsection
(B)shall be paid from, the Bank and Trust Company Fund.
(C)A network operating in this State shall maintain a directory of the locations of cash-dispensing terminals at which an interchange transaction may be performed that are established or owned in this State by its members and shall file the directory with the Commissioner within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and thereafter once per calendar year.