Code · Illinois · Chapter 205 — FINANCIAL REGULATION · Act 5
Sec. 54. Commissioner's possession; limitation of actions.
Sec. 54. Commissioner's possession; limitation of actions. Except when the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has taken possession of the bank or is acting as receiver, if the Commissioner has taken possession and control of a state bank and its assets, there shall be a postponement until 6 months after the commencement of such possession of the date upon which any period of limitation fixed by a statute or agreement would otherwise expire on a claim or right of action of the bank, or upon which an appeal must be taken or a pleading or other document must be filed by the bank in any pending action or proceeding.
No judgment, lien, levy, attachment or other similar legal process shall be enforced upon or satisfied in whole or in part from any asset of the bank while it is in the possession of the Commissioner, except upon the order of the court referred to in Section 53 entered in due course pursuant to Section 65 of this Act. The provisions of this Section shall continue to apply and shall govern notwithstanding the appointment of and the possession by a receiver pursuant to Section 58 of this Act.