Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 515
Sec. 30. Public access to information.
(a)Meetings of the child death review teams and the Executive Council shall be closed to the public. Meetings of the child death review teams and the Executive Council are not subject to the Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120), as provided in that Act.
(b)Records and information provided to a child death review team and the Executive Council, and records maintained by a team or the Executive Council, are confidential and not subject to the Freedom of Information Act (5 ILCS 140), as provided in that Act.
Nothing contained in this subsection
(b)prevents the sharing or disclosure of records, other than those produced by a Child Death Review Team or the Executive Council, relating or pertaining to the death of a minor under the care of or receiving services from the Department of Children and Family Services and under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court with the juvenile court, the State's Attorney, and the minor's attorney.
(c)Members of a child death review team and the Executive Council are not subject to examination, in any civil or criminal proceeding, concerning information presented to members of the team or the Executive Council or opinions formed by members of the team or the Executive Council based on that information. A person may, however, be examined concerning information provided to a child death review team or the Executive Council that is otherwise available to the public.
(d)Records and information produced by a child death review team and the Executive Council are not subject to discovery or subpoena and are not admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding. Those records and information are, however, subject to discovery or a subpoena, and are admissible as evidence, to the extent they are otherwise available to the public.