Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 515
Sec. 15. Child death review teams; establishment.
(a)The Inspector General of the Department, in consultation and cooperation with the Executive Council, law enforcement, and other professionals who work in the field of investigating, treating, or preventing child abuse or neglect in that subregion, shall appoint members to a child death review team in each of the Department's administrative subregions of the State outside Cook County and at least one child death review team in Cook County. The members of a team shall be appointed for 2-year terms and shall be eligible for reappointment upon the expiration of the terms. The Inspector General of the Department must fill any vacancy in a team within 60 days after that vacancy occurs.
(b)Each child death review team shall consist of at least one member from each of the following categories:
(1)Pediatrician or other physician knowledgeable about child abuse and neglect.
(2)Representative of the Department.
(3)State's attorney or State's attorney's representative.
(4)Representative of a local law enforcement agency.
(5)Psychologist or psychiatrist.
(6)Representative of a local health department.
(7)Representative of a school district or other education or child care interests.
(8)Coroner or forensic pathologist.
(9)Representative of a child welfare agency or child advocacy organization.
(10)Representative of a local hospital, trauma center, or provider of emergency medical
services.
(11)Representative of the Illinois State Police.
(12)Representative of the Department of Public Health.
Each child death review team may make recommendations to the Inspector General of the Department concerning additional appointments. In the event of a disagreement, the Executive Council's decision shall control.
Each child death review team member must have demonstrated experience and an interest in investigating, treating, or preventing child abuse or neglect.
(c)Each child death review team shall select a chairperson and vice-chairperson from among its members. The chairperson shall also serve on the Illinois Child Death Review Teams Executive Council. The vice-chairperson may also serve on the Illinois Child Death Review Teams Executive Council, but shall not have a vote on child death review team business unless the chairperson is unable to attend a meeting.
(d)The child death review teams shall be funded under a separate line item in the Department's annual budget.
(e)The Department shall provide at least one full-time Statewide Department of Children and Family Services Liaison who shall attend all child death review team meetings, all Executive meetings, all Executive Council meetings, and meetings between the Director and the Executive Council.