Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 415
Sec. 4b. Extension of jurisdiction.
Sec. 4b. Extension of jurisdiction. Any or all of the three forms of jurisdiction of the Department may be extended to the positions not initially covered by this Act under a department, board, commission, institution, or other independent agency in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, or to a major administrative division, service, or office thereof by the following process:
(1)The officer or officers legally charged with control over the appointments to
positions in a department, board, commission, institution, or other independent agency in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, or to a major administrative division, service, or office thereof, may request in writing to the Governor the extension of any or all of the three forms of jurisdiction of the Department to such named group of positions.
(2)The Governor, if he concurs with the request, may forward the request to the
Director of Central Management Services.
(3)The Director shall survey the practicability of the requested extension of the
jurisdiction or jurisdictions of the Department, approve or disapprove same, and notify the Civil Service Commission of his decision. If he should approve the request he shall provide notice of such extension to the Civil Service Commission.
(4)Such an extension of jurisdiction of the Department of Central Management Services
may be terminated by the process of amendment to the rules at any time after four years from its original effective date.
(5)Employees in positions to which jurisdiction B is extended pursuant to this Section
shall be continued in their respective positions provided that they are deemed qualified by the Director within 6 months after such jurisdiction is extended to such positions and provided they satisfactorily complete their respective probationary periods. Nothing herein shall preclude the reclassification or reallocation as provided by this Act of any position held by any such incumbent. The Department shall maintain records of all extensions of jurisdiction pursuant to this Section.