Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 3955
Sec. 31. Appointment; availability of State Guardian; available private guardian.
Sec. 31. Appointment; availability of State Guardian; available private guardian. The State Guardian shall not be appointed if another suitable person is available and willing to accept the guardianship appointment. In all cases where a court appoints the State Guardian, the court shall indicate in the order appointing the guardian as a finding of fact that no other suitable and willing person could be found to accept the guardianship appointment. On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, the court shall also indicate in the order, as a finding of fact, the reasons that the State Guardian appointment, rather than the appointment of another interested party, is required.
This requirement shall be waived where the Office of State Guardian petitions for its own appointment as guardian.