Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 2630
Sec. 3.2. (a) It is the duty of any person conducting or operating a medical facility, or any physician or nurse as soon as treatment permits to notify the local law enfo.
Sec. 3.2.
(a)It is the duty of any person conducting or operating a medical facility, or any physician or nurse as soon as treatment permits to notify the local law enforcement agency of that jurisdiction upon the application for treatment of a person who is not accompanied by a law enforcement officer, when it reasonably appears that the person requesting treatment has received:
(1)any injury resulting from the discharge of a firearm; or
(2)any injury sustained in the commission of or as a victim of a criminal offense.
Any hospital, physician or nurse shall be forever held harmless from any civil liability for their reasonable compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), nothing in this Section shall be construed to require the reporting of lawful health care activity, whether such activity may constitute a violation of another state's law.
(c)As used in this Section:
"Lawful health care" means:
(1)reproductive health care that is not unlawful under the laws of this State or was
not unlawful under the laws of this State as of January 13, 2023 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1117), including on any theory of vicarious, joint, several, or conspiracy liability; or
(2)the treatment of gender dysphoria or the affirmation of an individual's gender
identity or gender expression, including but not limited to, all supplies, care, and services of a medical, behavioral health, mental health, surgical, psychiatric, therapeutic, diagnostic, preventative, rehabilitative, or supportive nature that is not unlawful under the laws of this State or was not unlawful under the laws of this State as of January 13, 2023 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1117), including on any theory of vicarious, joint, several, or conspiracy liability.
"Lawful health care activity" means seeking, providing, receiving, assisting in seeking, providing, or receiving, providing material support for, or traveling to obtain lawful health care.