Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 2610
Sec. 8. Board jurisdiction.
(a)The Board shall exercise jurisdiction over the certification for appointment and promotion, and over the discipline, removal, demotion, and suspension of Illinois State Police officers. The Board and the Illinois State Police should also ensure Illinois State Police cadets and officers represent the utmost integrity and professionalism and represent the geographic, ethnic, and cultural diversity of this State. The Board shall also exercise jurisdiction to certify and terminate Illinois State Police officers in compliance with certification standards consistent with Sections 9, 11.5, and 12.6 of this Act. Pursuant to recognized merit principles of public employment, the Board shall formulate, adopt, and put into effect rules, regulations, and procedures for its operation and the transaction of its business. The Board shall establish a classification of ranks of persons subject to its jurisdiction and shall set standards and qualifications for each rank. Each Illinois State Police officer appointed by the Director shall be classified as a State Police officer as follows: trooper, sergeant, master sergeant, lieutenant, captain, major, or Special Agent.
(b)The Board shall publish all standards and qualifications for each rank, including Cadet, on its website. This shall include, but not be limited to, all physical fitness, medical, visual, and hearing standards. The Illinois State Police shall cooperate with the Board by providing any necessary information to complete this requirement.