Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 1807
Sec. 0.02. Purpose.
Sec. 0.02. Purpose. This Code is an exercise of the General Assembly's authority in the Constitution of the State of Illinois to provide for "discipline of the militia in conformity with the laws governing the armed forces of the United States" (Illinois Constitution, Article XII, Section 3). This Code is in conformity with the Uniform Code of Military Justice, at 10 U.S.C. Chapter 47, and the military justice provisions of Title 32 of the United States Code, as modified based on the American Bar Association-drafted "Model State Code for Military Justice" for National Guard forces not subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, adopted February 14, 2011 with appropriate further modifications specifically tailored for the Illinois National Guard.
The purpose of this Act is to permit discipline of the Illinois National Guard by providing a military justice system that includes court-martial authorities meeting current legal standards of due process.