Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 1605
Sec. 2. This Act is enacted to implement and establish within the State a lottery to be conducted by the State through the Department.
Sec. 2. This Act is enacted to implement and establish within the State a lottery to be conducted by the State through the Department. The entire net proceeds of the Lottery are to be used for the support of the State's Common School Fund, except as otherwise provided in this Act. The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest for the Department to conduct the functions of the Lottery with the assistance of a private manager under a management agreement overseen by the Department.
The Department shall be accountable to the General Assembly and the people of the State through a comprehensive system of regulation, audits, reports, and enduring operational oversight. The Department's ongoing conduct of the Lottery through a management agreement with a private manager shall act to promote and ensure the integrity, security, honesty, and fairness of the Lottery's operation and administration. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Department shall conduct the Lottery with the assistance of a private manager under a management agreement at all times in a manner consistent with 18 U.S.C. 1307(a)(1), 1307(b)(1), 1953(b)(4).
Beginning with Fiscal Year 2018 and every year thereafter, any moneys transferred from the State Lottery Fund to the Common School Fund shall be supplemental to, and not in lieu of, any other money due to be transferred to the Common School Fund by law or appropriation.