Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 1605
Sec. 13. Except as otherwise provided in Section 13.
Sec. 13. Except as otherwise provided in Section 13.1, no prize, nor any portion of a prize, nor any right of any person to a prize awarded shall be assignable. Any prize, or portion thereof remaining unpaid at the death of a prize winner, may be paid to the estate of such deceased prize winner, or to the trustee under a revocable living trust established by the deceased prize winner as settlor, provided that a copy of such a trust has been filed with the Department along with a notarized letter of direction from the settlor and no written notice of revocation has been received by the Department prior to the settlor's death.
Following such a settlor's death and prior to any payment to such a successor trustee, the Director shall obtain from the trustee a written agreement to indemnify and hold the Director and the Department harmless with respect to any claims that may be asserted against the Department arising from payment to or through the trust. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which a winner is entitled, and all or part of any prize otherwise payable by State warrant under this Section shall be withheld upon certification to the State Comptroller from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services as provided in Section 10-17.5 of The Illinois Public Aid Code.
The Director and the Department shall be discharged of all further liability upon payment of a prize pursuant to this Section.