Code · Illinois · Chapter 15 — EXECUTIVE OFFICERS · Act 510
Sec. 9. Rules.
Sec. 9. Rules. The Division of Personnel shall prepare and submit to the Personnel Review Board proposed rules for all positions and employees subject to this Code. Such rules or any part thereof shall have the force and effect of law. Copies of all such rules, and of all changes therein, duly certified by the Division of Personnel, shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State. Before a new rule or an amendment to a rule may be adopted a public hearing thereon, at which interested persons may be heard, shall be conducted by the Division of Personnel.
Proposed new rules or amendments may be inspected by any interested person during regular business hours at the offices of the Division.
After the hearing thereon, proposed new rules or amendments may be revised by the Board without further hearing to incorporate changes suggested at such public hearing, and the Division of Personnel may submit same to the Board with or without revision. If proposed new rules or amendments so submitted are not disapproved by the Board within 30 calendar days after the receipt thereof, they may be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State, and shall thereafter have the force and effect of law, subject to the provisions of The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as now or hereafter amended.
The rules and amendments thereto shall include provisions as specified in Sections 9a through 9c.