Code · Illinois · Chapter 15 — EXECUTIVE OFFICERS · Act 320
Sec. 21. Publications and lists; deposits by State agencies.
(a)All State agencies shall provide and deposit with the Illinois State Library sufficient copies of all publications issued by such State agencies for its collection and for exchange purposes. The State Librarian shall by rule or regulation specify the number of copies required and the publications that must be deposited. The number of paper copies of a publication that must be deposited may be reduced if the documents are also submitted in an electric format specified by the Illinois State Library. The State Librarian shall set by rule the standard to be used for electronic data exchange among State agencies and the State Library.
(b)For the purposes of this Section:
"State agencies" means every State office, official, department, division, section, unit, service, bureau, board, commission, committee, and subdivision thereof of all branches of the State government and which agencies expend appropriations of State funds.
"Publications" means any document, report, directory, bibliography, rule, regulation, newsletter, pamphlet, brochure, periodical or other printed material paid for in whole or in part by funds appropriated by the General Assembly or issued at the request of a State agency, excepting however, correspondence, inter-office memoranda, and confidential publications. "Publications" does not include reports, documents, or other publications of a public institution of higher learning, except to the extent that the State Librarian, by rule, requires the report, document, or publication to be deposited with the State Library.
"Published material" means publications in print and electronic formats duplicated by any means of duplication, including material downloaded from a publicly accessible electronic network.
(c)The State Librarian shall from time to time provide a listing, electronically, in printed form, or in both formats, of the publications received by him or her under this Act.