Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 805
Sec. 3-42. To employ such personnel as may be needed, to establish policies governing their employment and dismissal, and to fix the amount of their compensation.
Sec. 3-42. To employ such personnel as may be needed, to establish policies governing their employment and dismissal, and to fix the amount of their compensation. In the employment, establishment of policies and fixing of compensation the board may make no discrimination on account of sex, race, creed, color or national origin.
Residence within any community college district or outside any community college district shall not be considered:
(a)in determining whether to retain or not retain any employee of a community college employed prior to July 1, 1977 or prior to the adoption by the community college board of a resolution making residency within the community college district of some or all employees a condition of employment, whichever is later;
(b)in assigning, promoting or transferring any employee of a community college to an office or position employed prior to July 1, 1977 or prior to the adoption by the community college board of a resolution making residency within the community college district of some or all employees a condition of employment, whichever is later; or
(c)in determining the salary or other compensation of any employee of a community college.