Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 805
Sec. 3-26. (a) To make appointments and fix the salaries of a chief administrative officer, who shall be the executive officer of the board, other administrative personnel.
Sec. 3-26.
(a)To make appointments and fix the salaries of a chief administrative officer, who shall be the executive officer of the board, other administrative personnel and all teachers. In making these appointments and fixing the salaries, the board may make no discrimination on account of sex, race, creed, color or national origin.
(b)Upon the written request of an employee, to withhold from the compensation of that employee the membership dues of such employee payable to any specified labor organization as defined in the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act. Under such arrangement, an amount shall be withheld for each regular payroll period which is equal to the prorata share of the annual membership dues plus any payments or contributions and the board shall pay such withholding to the specified labor organization within 10 working days from the time of the withholding.