Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 70
Sec. 36h. Appointment.
(1)Whenever an employer covered by the University System has a position which needs to be filled, this employer shall certify the names and addresses of the persons with the 3 highest scores on the register for the classification to which the position is assigned. The employer shall select one of these persons certified for the position. If less than 3 scores appear on the appropriate register, the employer shall certify the names and addresses of all persons on the register.
(2)All appointments shall be for a probationary period of no less than 6 months and no longer than 12 months for each class of positions in the classification plan, the length of the probationary period for each class having been determined by the Executive Director, except that persons first appointed to any police department of any university or college subject to this Act shall be on probation for one year. The service during the probationary period shall be deemed to be a part of the examination. During the probationary period, the employee may be dismissed if the employer determines that the employee has failed to demonstrate the ability and the qualifications necessary to furnish satisfactory service. The employer shall maintain all records of dismissal. If an employee is not so dismissed during his or her probationary period, his or her appointment shall be deemed complete at the end of the period.
(3)No person shall be appointed to any police department of any university or college covered by the University System unless he or she possesses a high school diploma or an equivalent high school education and unless he or she is a person of good character and is not a person who has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude.