Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 155
Sec. 15. Student notification of rights and options.
(a)On or before August 1, 2016, upon being notified of an alleged violation of the comprehensive policy by or on behalf of a student, each higher education institution shall, at a minimum, provide the survivor, when identified, with a concise notification, written in plain language, of the survivor's rights and options, including without limitation:
(1)the survivor's right to report or not report the alleged incident to the higher
education institution, law enforcement, or both, including information about the survivor's right to privacy and which reporting methods are confidential;
(2)the contact information for the higher education institution's Title IX coordinator
or coordinators, confidential advisors, a community-based sexual assault crisis center, campus law enforcement, and local law enforcement;
(3)the survivor's right to request and receive assistance from campus authorities in
notifying law enforcement;
(4)the survivor's ability to request interim protective measures and accommodations for
survivors, including without limitation changes to academic, living, dining, working, and transportation situations, obtaining and enforcing a campus-issued order of protection or no contact order, if such protective measures and accommodations are reasonably available, and an order of protection or no contact order in State court;
(5)the higher education institution's ability to provide assistance, upon the
survivor's request, in accessing and navigating campus and local health and mental health services, counseling, and advocacy services; and
(6)a summary of the higher education institution's complaint resolution procedures,
under Section 25 of this Act, if the survivor reports a violation of the comprehensive policy.
(b)Within 12 hours after receiving an electronic report, the higher education institution shall respond to the electronic reporter and, at a minimum, provide the information described in subdivisions
(1)through
(6)of subsection
(a)of this Section and a list of available resources. The higher education institution may choose the manner in which it responds including, but not limited to, through verbal or electronic communication. Nothing in this subsection
(b)limits a higher education institution's obligations under subsection
(a)of this Section.