Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 1010
Sec. 7. Unlawful Representations.
Sec. 7. Unlawful Representations.) Neither the fact of filing nor the permission to grant any degree or degrees shall be held to mean that the Board has passed upon the relative merits of a particular course of instruction. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to be a legislative finding with respect to the suitability of instruction given entirely out of residence as a preparation for the granting of degrees. The only statement that may be made is that the institution is authorized to confer academic degrees. Any statement other than the foregoing is unlawful.
No corporate charter shall hereafter be issued to any entity to operate as or maintain a degree granting institution that has not been approved by the Board under this Act; nor shall any foreign corporation be authorized or licensed to operate as or maintain a degree granting institution in this State that has not been approved by the Board under this Act.