Code · Illinois · Chapter 105 — SCHOOLS · Act 5
Sec. 34-2.4c. Whistle Blower Protection.
(a)In any case involving the disclosure of information by an employee of the board of education or a local school council member, which the employee or member reasonably believes evidences
(1)a violation of any law, rule, regulation, or policy, or
(2)waste, fraud, mismanagement, abuse of authority, or a danger to the health or safety of students or the public, the identity of the employee or members may not be disclosed without the written consent of the employee or member during any investigation of the information or related matters.
(b)No disciplinary action may be taken against any employee or local school council member for the disclosure of information by that employee or local school council member that evidences
(2)waste, fraud, mismanagement, abuse of authority, or a danger to the health or safety of a student or the public. For the purposes of this Section, disciplinary action means any retaliatory action taken against an employee or local school council member by the board of education, employees of the board of education, local school councils, or exclusive bargaining representatives of employees, including, but not limited to, reprimand, suspension, discharge, demotion, involuntary transfer, harassment, or denial of promotion or voluntary transfer.
(c)A violation of this Section shall be a Class A misdemeanor.