Code · Illinois · Chapter 105 — SCHOOLS · Act 5
Sec. 22-27. World War II, Korean Conflict, and Vietnam Conflict veterans; service member killed in action; diplomas.
(a)Upon request, the school board of any district that maintains grades 10 through 12 may award a diploma to any honorably discharged veteran who:
(1)served in the armed forces of the United States during World War II, the Korean
Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict;
(2)resided within an area currently within the district;
(3)left high school before graduating in order to serve in the armed forces of the
United States; and
(4)has not received a high school diploma.
(a-5) Upon request, the school board of a school district that maintains grades 10 through 12 may posthumously award a diploma to any service member who was killed in action while performing active military duty with the armed forces of the United States if all of the following criteria have been met:
(1)He or she resided in an area currently within the district.
(2)He or she left high school before graduating to serve in the armed forces of the
United States.
(3)He or she did not receive a high school diploma.
(b)The State Board of Education and the Department of Veterans' Affairs may issue rules consistent with the provisions of this Section that are necessary to implement this Section.