Code · Illinois · Chapter 105 — SCHOOLS · Act 135
Sec. 7. The State Board of Education, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or through the State's.
Sec. 7. The State Board of Education, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or through the State's Attorney of any county in the State of Illinois, upon any complaint may apply for an injunction in the circuit court to enjoin any school or school district that has continued to use art supplies labeled as containing hazardous toxic substances after May 31, 1986; and upon the filing of a verified complaint in such court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise, that the school or school district has been using such art supplies, may enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from further using such supplies.
A copy of the verified complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings shall thereafter be conducted as in other civil cases. If it is established that the school or school district has been or is using such supplies after having been enjoined, the court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant from further purchase of such supplies.
Such injunctional proceeding shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies provided in this Act.