Code · Illinois · Chapter 10 — ELECTIONS · Act 5
Sec. 9-1.14. Electioneering communication.
(a)"Electioneering communication" means, for the purposes of this Article, any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, including radio, television, or Internet communication, that
(1)refers to
(i)a clearly identified candidate or candidates who will appear on the ballot for nomination for election, election, or retention,
(ii)a clearly identified political party, or
(iii)a clearly identified question of public policy that will appear on the ballot,
(2)is made within
(i)60 days before a general election or consolidated election or
(ii)30 days before a primary election,
(3)is targeted to the relevant electorate, and
(4)is susceptible to no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified candidate for nomination for election, election, or retention, a political party, or a question of public policy.
(b)"Electioneering communication" does not include:
(1)A communication, other than an advertisement, appearing in a news story, commentary,
or editorial distributed through the facilities of any legitimate news organization, unless the facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate.
(2)A communication made solely to promote a candidate debate or forum that is made by
or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum.
(3)A communication made as part of a non-partisan activity designed to encourage
individuals to vote or to register to vote.
(4)A communication by an organization operating and remaining in good standing under
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(5)A communication exclusively between a labor organization, as defined under federal
or State law, and its members.
(6)A communication exclusively between an organization formed under Section 501(c)(6)
of the Internal Revenue Code and its members.