Code · Illinois · Chapter 10 — ELECTIONS · Act 5
Sec. 7-1. Application of Article.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county officers, State's Attorneys (whether elected from a single county or from more than one county), city, village, and incorporated town and municipal officers, trustees of sanitary districts, township officers in townships of over 5,000 population coextensive with or included wholly within cities or villages not under the commission form of government, precinct, township, ward, and State central committeepersons, and delegates and alternate delegates to national nominating conventions by all political parties, as defined in Section 7-2 of this Article 7, shall be made in the manner provided in this Article 7 and not otherwise. The nomination of candidates for electors of President and Vice President of the United States shall be made only in the manner provided for in Section 7-9 of this Article.
(b)This Article 7 shall not apply to
(i)the nomination of candidates for school elections and township elections, except in those townships specifically mentioned in subsection
(a)and except in those cases in which a township central committee determines under Section 6A-2 of the Township Law of 1874 or Section 45-55 of the Township Code that its candidates for township offices shall be nominated by primary in accordance with this Article,
(ii)the nomination of park commissioners in park districts organized under the Park District Code,
(iii)the nomination of officers of cities and villages organized under special charters, or
(iv)the nomination of municipal officers for cities, villages, and incorporated towns with a population of 5,000 or less, except where a city, village, or incorporated town with a population of 5,000 or less has by ordinance determined that political parties shall nominate candidates for municipal office in the city, village, or incorporated town by primary in accordance with this Article. In that event, the municipal clerk shall certify the ordinance to the proper election officials no later than November 15 in the year preceding the consolidated primary election.
(c)The words "township officers" or "township offices" shall be construed, when used in this Article, to include supervisors.
(d)As provided in Sections 3.1-25-20 through 3.1-25-60 of the Illinois Municipal Code, a village may adopt a system of nonpartisan primary and general elections for the election of village officers.