Code · Illinois · Chapter 10 — ELECTIONS · Act 5
Sec. 29-20. Vote by Mail ballots - violations.
Sec. 29-20. Vote by Mail ballots - violations. A person is guilty of a Class 3 felony who knowingly:
(1)Solicits another person, knowing that the person is not legally qualified to vote as
a vote by mail voter, to apply for a vote by mail ballot;
(2)Solicits another person, knowing that the person is not legally qualified to vote as
a vote by mail voter, to cast a ballot as a vote by mail voter;
(3)Intimidates or unduly influences another person to cast a vote by mail ballot in a
manner inconsistent with the voter's intent; or
(4)Marks or tampers with a vote by mail ballot of another person or takes a vote by
mail ballot of another person in violation of Section 19-6 so that an opportunity for fraudulent marking or tampering is created.