Code · Idaho · Title 73 — General Code Provisions · Chapter 1 — Construction Of Statutes
73-102. Codes liberally construed — Multiple amendments to be compiled
.
(1)The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these compiled laws. The compiled laws establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice.
(2)If multiple amendments to a single section of the Idaho Code have been or are made during a legislative session, and if the amendments can be read into the section without conflict, such amendments shall all be effective and shall be compiled as if made by a single enactment.