Code · Idaho · Title 44 — Labor · Chapter 20 — Right To Work
44-2004. Voluntary payments protected.
(1)It shall be unlawful to deduct from the wages, earnings or compensation of an employee any union dues, fees, assessments, or other charges to be held for, transferred to, or paid over to a labor organization, unless the employee has first presented, and the employer has received, a signed written authorization of such deductions, which authorization may be revoked by the employee at any time by giving written notice of such revocation to the employer.
(2)Deductions for political activities as defined in
chapter 26, title 44
, Idaho Code, shall not be deducted from the wages, earnings or compensation of an employee.
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit an employee from personally paying contributions for political activities as defined in
, Idaho Code, to a labor organization unless such payment is prohibited by law.