Code · Idaho · Title 33 — Education · Chapter 12 — Teachers
33-1275. terms of agreements.
(1)All agreements, by any name or title, entered into pursuant to the provisions of this act, shall have a one
(1)year duration of July 1 through June 30 of the ensuing fiscal year. The parties shall not have the authority to enter into any agreement negotiated under the provisions of this act that has any term that allows for such agreement or any provision of such agreement to be in any force or effect for multiple years or indefinitely, or otherwise does not expire on its own terms on or before June 30 of the ensuing fiscal year.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, upon mutual ratification, any item other than compensation and benefits as defined in subsection
(3)of this section of any agreement entered into pursuant to this act may have a nonrolling two
(2)year duration with a designated start date and end date. A second year term for any item not defined in subsection
(3)of this section cannot be added, automatically or by mutual consent, back into the agreement after the expiration of the first year but rather may be addressed by the parties at the expiration of the end date of the two
(2)year term.
(3)For purposes of this section, "compensation" means salary and benefits for professional employees. "Benefits" means employee insurance, leave time and sick leave benefits.