Code · Idaho · Title 33 — Education · Chapter 12 — Teachers
33-1271. School districts — Professional employees — Negotiation agreements.
The board of trustees of each school district, including specially chartered districts, or the designated representative(s) of such district, is hereby empowered to and shall, upon its own initiative or upon the request of a local education organization representing a majority of the professional employees, enter into a negotiation agreement with the local education organization or the designated representative(s) of such organization.
(1)The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization.
(2)A request for negotiations may be initiated by either party to such negotiation agreement.
(3)Upon either party making a request for negotiations, the local education organization, upon board request, shall provide to the district written evidence establishing that the local education organization represents fifty percent (50%) plus one
(1)of the professional employees for negotiations. If requested by the board, the local education organization shall establish this representative status on an annual basis, prior to the commencement of negotiations. In order to establish a local education organization’s representative status, a local education organization must show that within the last two
(2)years, fifty percent (50%) plus one
(1)of the professional employees, as defined in section
33-1272
, Idaho Code, indicated agreement to be represented by the local education organization for negotiation purposes. Evidence of fifty percent (50%) plus one
(1)inconsistent with this provision shall not be counted in the establishment of representative status.
(4)Accurate records or minutes of the proceedings shall be kept and shall be available for public inspection at the office of the affected school district during normal business hours.
(5)Joint ratification of all final offers of settlement shall be made in open meetings. Each party must provide written evidence confirming to the other that majority ratification has occurred.