Code · Idaho · Title 33 — Education · Chapter 12 — Teachers
33-1201. Certificate required.
(1)Every person who is employed to serve in any elementary or secondary school in the capacity of teacher, supervisor, administrator, education specialist, school nurse or school librarian shall be required to have and to hold a certificate issued under authority of the state board of education, valid for the service being rendered; except that the state board of education may authorize endorsement for use in Idaho, for not more than five
(5)years, certificates valid in other states when the qualifications therefor are not lower than those required for an Idaho certificate.
(2)No certificate shall be required of a student who is attending any teacher-training institution and serving as a practice teacher or teacher apprentice in a state board of education-approved registered apprenticeship program for teachers in a classroom under the supervision of a certificated teacher and who is jointly assigned by such teacher-training institution and the governing board of a district or a public institution to perform practice teaching.
(3)A student, while serving in a practicum, internship, apprenticeship, or student teaching position under the supervision of a person certificated pursuant to this section, shall be accorded the same liability insurance coverage by the school district being served as that accorded such certificated person in the same district, and such student shall comply with all rules and regulations of the school district or public institution while serving in such a capacity.