Code · Iowa · Chapter 99D — Pari-Mutuel Wagering
99D.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Applicant” means an individual applying for an occupational license or the officers and members of the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation applying for a license to conduct a race where pari-mutuel wagering would be permitted under this chapter.
2. “Breakage” means the odd cents by which the amount payable on each dollar wagered in a pari-mutuel pool exceeds a multiple of ten cents.
3. “Claimant agency” means a public agency as defined in section 421.65, subsection 1, or the state court administrator as defined in section 602.1101.
4. “Commission” means the state racing and gaming commission created under section 99D.5.
5. “Holder of occupational license” means a person licensed by the commission to perform an occupation which the commission has identified as requiring a license to engage in within the racing industry in Iowa.
6. “Licensee” means a nonprofit corporation licensed under section 99D.9.
7. “Pari-mutuel wagering” means the system of wagering described in section 99D.11.
8. “Race”, “racing”, “race meeting”, “track”, and “racetrack” refer to dog racing and horse racing, including but not limited to quarterhorse, thoroughbred, and harness racing, as approved by the commission.
9. “Racetrack enclosure” means all real property utilized for the conduct of a race meeting, including the racetrack, grandstand, concession stands, offices, barns, kennels and barn areas, employee housing facilities, parking lots, and any additional areas designated by the commission. “Racetrack enclosure” also means all real property utilized by a licensee under this chapter who is not required to conduct live racing pursuant to the requirements of section 99D.9A, on which pari-mutuel wagering on simultaneously telecast horse or dog races may be conducted and lawful gambling is authorized and licensed as provided in this chapter and chapter 99F.
10. “Wagering area” means that portion of a racetrack in which a licensee may receive wagers of money from a person present in a licensed racetrack enclosure on a horse or dog in a race selected by the person making the wager as designated by the commission.
83 Acts, ch 187, §2; 84 Acts, ch 1265, §1; 84 Acts, ch 1266, §3; 89 Acts, ch 67, §23; 97 Acts, ch 9, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1136, §2, 3; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §24; 2008 Acts, ch 1172, §1; 2014 Acts, ch 1036, §15; 2014 Acts, ch 1126, §1; 2020 Acts, ch 1064, §4, 28; 2020 Acts, ch 1118, §73, 74