Code · Iowa · Chapter 915 — Victim Rights
915.36 Protection of child victim’s privacy.
1. Prior to an arrest or the filing of an information or indictment, whichever occurs first, against a person charged with a violation of chapter 709, section 726.2, or section 728.12, committed with or on a child, as defined in section 232.2, the identity of the child or any information reasonably likely to disclose the identity of the child shall not be released to the public by any public employee except as authorized by the court having jurisdiction.
2. In order to protect the welfare of the child, the name of the child and identifying biographical information shall not appear on the information or indictment or any other public record including any civil filings arising from the criminal violation. Instead, a nondescriptive designation shall appear on all public records. The nonpublic records containing the child’s name and identifying biographical information shall be kept by the court. This subsection does not apply to the release of information to a defendant or defendant’s counsel; however, the use or release of this information by the defendant or defendant’s counsel for purposes other than the preparation of defense constitutes contempt.
3. A person who willfully violates this section or who willfully neglects or refuses to obey a court order made pursuant to this section commits contempt.
4. A release of information in violation of this section does not bar prosecution or provide grounds for dismissal of charges.
5. This section also applies to an alleged victim of a violation of chapter 709, section 726.2, or section 728.12, who has attained the age of eighteen but who was a child, as defined in section 232.2, at the time the violation occurred.