Code · Iowa · Chapter 907 — Deferred Judgment, Deferred Or Suspended Sentence, Probation
907.7 Length of probation.
1. The length of the probation shall be for a period as the court shall fix but not to exceed five years if the offense is a felony or not to exceed two years if the offense is a misdemeanor. The period of probation may be extended for up to one year including one year beyond the maximum period as provided in section 908.11.
2. The length of the probation shall not be less than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor and shall not be less than two years if the offense is a felony.
3. The court may subsequently reduce the length of the probation if the court determines that the purposes of probation have been fulfilled and the fees imposed under section 904.912 have been paid to or waived by the judicial district department of correctional services and that court debt collected pursuant to section 602.8107 has been paid. The purposes of probation are to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.
4. In determining the length of the probation, the court shall determine what period is most likely to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, to allow enough time to determine whether or not rehabilitation has been successful, and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.
[C66, 71, 73, §247.20; C75, 77, §789A.2; C79, 81, §907.7]
97 Acts, ch 125, §6; 97 Acts, ch 190, §10; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §5, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5;