Code · Iowa · Chapter 907 — Deferred Judgment, Deferred Or Suspended Sentence, Probation
907.4 Deferred judgment docket.
1. A deferment of judgment under section 907.3 shall be entered promptly by the clerk of the district court, or the clerk’s designee, into the deferred judgment database of the state, which shall serve as the deferred judgment docket. The deferred judgment docket shall be maintained by the state court administrator and shall not be destroyed. The docket shall contain a permanent record of the deferred judgment including the name and date of birth of the defendant, the district court docket number, the nature of the offense, and the date of the deferred judgment.
Before granting deferred judgment in any case, the court shall search the deferred judgment docket and shall consider any prior record of a deferred judgment against the defendant.
2. The permanent record provided for in this section is a confidential record exempted from public access under section 22.7 and shall be available only to justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, district judges, district associate judges, judicial magistrates, clerks of the district court, judicial district departments of correctional services, county attorneys, the department of public safety, and the department of corrections requesting information pursuant to this section, or the designee of a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, judicial district department of correctional services, or county attorney, or departments.
[C75, 77, §789A.1; C79, 81, §907.4]
84 Acts, ch 1292, §20; 85 Acts, ch 197, §44; 88 Acts, ch 1168, §5; 97 Acts, ch 128, §5; 2003 Acts, ch 151, §61; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §60, 209; 2011 Acts, ch 95, §10; 2012 Acts, ch 1054, §2, 4