Code · Iowa · Chapter 906 — Paroles And Work Release
906.1 Definitions of parole and work release — temporary assignment to director.
1. a. “Parole” is the release of a person who has been committed to the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections by reason of the person’s commission of a public offense, which release occurs prior to the expiration of the person’s term, is subject to supervision by the district department of correctional services, and is on conditions imposed by the district department.
b. “Work release” is the release of a person, who has been committed to the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, pursuant to sections 904.901 through 904.909.
2. A person who has been released on parole or work release may be temporarily assigned to the supervision of the director of the department of corrections as a result of placement in a violator facility established pursuant to section 904.207.
[C79, 81, §906.1]
83 Acts, ch 96, §143, 159; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §1518; 93 Acts, ch 46, §10; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §118