Code · Iowa · Chapter 88B — Asbestos Removal And Encapsulation
88B.6 Licensing of asbestos workers.
1. Application.
a. To apply for a license, an individual shall submit an application to the department in the form required by the department and shall pay the prescribed fee.
b. The application shall include information prescribed by rules adopted by the director.
c. A license is valid for one year from the completion date of the required training and may be renewed by providing information as required in subsection 2, paragraphs “b” and “c”.
2. Qualifications.
a. An individual is not eligible to be or do any of the following unless the person obtains a license from the department:
(1)A contractor or supervisor, or to work on an asbestos project.
(2)An inspector for asbestos-containing building material in a school or a public or commercial building.
(3)An asbestos management planner for a school building.
(4)An asbestos project designer for a school or a public or commercial building.
b. To qualify for a license, the applicant must have successfully completed training as established by the United States environmental protection agency, paid a fee, and met other requirements as specified by the department by rule.
c. To qualify for a license as an asbestos abatement worker, supervisor, or contractor, the applicant must have been examined by a physician within the preceding year and declared by the physician to be physically capable of working while wearing a respirator.
3. Exception. A license is not required of an employee employed by an employer exempted from the permit requirement of section 88B.3A, subsection 2, if the employee is trained on appropriate removal or encapsulation procedures, safety, and health issues regarding asbestos removal or encapsulation, and federal and state standards applicable to the asbestos project.
84 Acts, ch 1062, §6; 89 Acts, ch 38, §5; 96 Acts, ch 1074, §6; 97 Acts, ch 40, §3; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1780 – 1782