Code · Iowa · Chapter 88B — Asbestos Removal And Encapsulation
88B.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Asbestos project” means an activity involving the removal or encapsulation of asbestos and affecting a building or structure. “Asbestos project” includes the preparation of the project site and all activities through the transportation of the asbestos-containing materials off the premises. “Asbestos project” includes the removal or encapsulation of building materials containing asbestos from the site of a building or structure renovation, demolition, or collapse.
2. “Business entity” means a partnership, firm, association, corporation, sole proprietorship, or other business concern.
3. “Department” means the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing.
4. “Director” means the director of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing.
5. “License” means an authorization issued by the department permitting an individual person, including a supervisor or contractor, to work on an asbestos project, to inspect buildings for asbestos-containing building materials, to develop management plans, and to act as an asbestos project designer.
6. “Permit” means an authorization issued by the department permitting a business entity to remove or encapsulate asbestos.
7. “Public or commercial building” means a building that is not a residential apartment building of fewer than ten units or a school building.
84 Acts, ch 1062, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §916; 89 Acts, ch 38, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1074, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1186, §23; 2007 Acts, ch 125, §1; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1774, 1775